?

Log in

No account? Create an account
shoo fly dont bother me. - ALL SHE WROTE [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
♥ SOMETIMES i... ♥

[ cant | make ]
[ it | on ]
[ my | own ]

shoo fly dont bother me. [05. 04. 10|03:16 pm]
Lavonne
i used to hail myself for having toufu skin. okay. not that i'm fair (in fact, i'm no where near yellow even) but for having smooth and errm...hair-less skin. seriously. u can barely find traces of hair on my arms and legs. so THANK God for that man.

BUT! i think i'm highly allergic to dirty stuff and BUGS. my mum used to ask me to be extra careful when gg to places with bugs and stuff cos she noticed that since young, i've always developed rashes and i always get bitten like crazy AND i used to get hives pretty often (gross stuff) AND the FIRST TIME i set foot out of singapore into malaysia to visit my relatives, half my face got bitten by some weird insect. :( AND when i went to tioman, my whole back and legs got bitten by sand flies etc..AND ugh, i dont even want to continue man.... thats why i dont like lying on the sandy beach without a mat, touching dirty things, walking on grass (cos chances are, i might get bitten by a SNAKE again!) or gg to insect infested places.. pests and i? we dont make good friends.

so back to what i was driving at....... i used to have toufu skin, but becos of the recent influx of insect bites i've gotten, i keep scratching and scratching, it starts to spread, and some ends up bleeding (cos my hands itchy, die die must scratch)... and i have tiny insect bumps on my hands and legs... And now! i have no more toufu skin!! omg! at first i thought it was mosquitoes... but now i'm starting to think it isnt... cos i just discovered a part of my thigh with like rashes on it.. its like big goose pimple clustered tgt...Disgusting la!

i'm quite used to it alr. cos like i said... i always get it... but im worried cos i dont want to ruin my skin!! as we grow older, scars get harder to heal... and i DONT WANT to end up having 10cents 20cents and 50cents marks all over my hands and legs... so SOMEONE PLS SAVE ME. is there some magical calamine lotion that can stop me from scratching? or STOP these pests from biting me? i'm very sure its insects and not dirty rash loh...

OH BURGERS. i'm feeling so u.g.l.y nowsadays. why come ah
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pandering_
2010-04-05 11:55 am (UTC)
Try Mopiko, dear!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yellowstockings
2010-04-05 05:00 pm (UTC)
wow! thats damn old school la. hahahaha. do they even still sell that anymore?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: yellowstockings
2010-04-05 04:54 pm (UTC)
hahaha i'm sorry dawn! not discriminating hairy ppl. and u're more beautiful than i am in many many other ways! just that i win the hairy part. HAHA
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chanmengye
2010-04-05 04:51 pm (UTC)
Dettol antiseptic cream! stops the itching so you wont scratch. available at all major drug stores.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yellowstockings
2010-04-05 04:52 pm (UTC)
hahaha u sound like u're doing some advert mengz
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)